PRIVACY POLICY - SECURA SHIELD PTY LTD.

Introduction

 

Secura Shield Pty Ltd. is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy, and security of personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Secura Shield Pty Ltd including Our affiliates (“Secura Shield”, “We”, “Us”, Our) is committed to protect the privacy of its customers, resellers and distributors and implement strong measures to ensure that the gathered information remains secure and confidential from the risks of theft, disruption, and unauthorized access to their online information and activities.

 

In this Privacy Statement, unless the context otherwise requires:

  • Group Company means Our related bodies corporate (as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) and other entities with one or more directors or shareholders common to Us and that entity;
  • Privacy Statement means this document;
  • Services mean the development, design, construction and maintenance services and other services in accordance with the Constitution of Us or Our Group Companies;
  • Site means the website at https://www.securashield.com.au/;
  • We, Us, Our means Secura Shield Pty Ltd. (ACN 629 548 876);
  • You, Your means You the individual, to whom this Privacy Statement relates.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is designed to inform You about how We collect, use, process and share Your personal data through Our Website (Our “Site”), products, services, and Web-based and mobile applications (collectively, the “Services”) or when You interact with Us. The policy also explains how We use and protect Your personal data in compliance with applicable law.

This Privacy Policy only applies to personal information collected by Secura Shield Website that links to this Privacy Policy but does not apply to personal information collected by Our Website that have their own privacy policy or by Website hosted by third parties authorized to display the Secura Shield name and/or corporate logo; or personal information accessed by or submitted to any Secura Shield products that You may license.

 

Secura Shield Privacy Policy explains the following information:

  • WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?
  • WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
  • HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
  • LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  • COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES
  • DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES
  • STATISTICAL INFORMATION
  • LICENSES
  • SERVICES - GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITION
  • DATA SUBJECT’S RIGHT
  • CHILDREN'S PRIVACY
  • CHANGES TO THE SECURA SHIELD PRIVACY POLICY
  • CONTACT INFORMATION AND INQUIRIES

 

1. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

 

Secura Shield may collect personal information in the ways of directly provided by a user; indirectly provided by its Website, traffic data registered by the servers that host Our Website; or by cookies that may share some personal information. We collect Your information when You are using our software, interact with Our Website, forums, blogs, support center, Secura Shield My Account, or when You communicate with Us via email.

 

2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

 

Secura Shield requires a user to create an account to license and use the software applications. Depending on the software type, we collect information such as Your name, company position, company name, address, telephone number, mobile number, email address, password, and some basic information as part of the registration or purchase process when You created the account with Us.

 Secura Shield Website, such as blogs or forums, may require that You create an additional account. Which may include Your display name or nickname, and email address. In some cases, you may use Secura Shield websites without making an account and perform anonymous testing.

 

3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

 

We are Using and processing Your Data to:

  • Providing You with timely information about Product and services releases,
  • Protect the users from known threats and fraud to information security,
  • Keeping You on updates, services, benefits or promotions available,
  • Responding to Your queries or comments and interact with users,
  • Improving Your experience on Our Website,
  • Completing a transaction or confirming an order,
  • Renewing or terminating Your subscription,
  • Provide technical support of products and services for customers and to improve the quality of products and services.

Secura Shield shall collect personal information when a user is placing an order or purchase our products or services on Our Website; registering as a customer; downloading free trial software or upgrades; requesting a quote or technical support; providing Us with feedback, comments or opinions; or contacting Secura Shield through “Contact Us” link on Our Website,  

 

4. LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

The processing of Your data is covered under End-user License Agreements or Terms of use and Privacy Policy related to the product or services. Processing of Your data is necessary for the compliance of legal obligation for invoicing or billing purposes.

Our lawful basis ensuring the ongoing security and proper operation of Our Website and associated IT systems to prevent fraud. It is also providing better protection, support, and experience that Our Website can offer.

Secura Shield will only store limited personal data if the individuals request Us not to process their personal data. Specific consent will be asked in processing Your data for the purposes of marketing studies.

 

5. COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

 

Secura Shield’s Website, online services, interactive applications, and email messages may use “cookies” and other technologies such as web beacons. We may obtain information about Your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of Your computer. Cookies help us to improve Our Site and for administrative purposes to deliver a better service to the users.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on Your browser which may prevent You from taking full advantage of the website. You must accept some cookies for the site to access certain parts of the Website, but others are optional.

No personal information is collected through the use of Secura Shield cookies.

 

6. DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES.

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.

Some advertisements on the Website are served by third-party advertising companies. The use of cookies and/or web beacons will result in the collection of aggregated and non-identifying information about our users. We do not have control over third-party advertisers’ technologies or how they may be used. If You have any questions about an advertisement, you should contact the responsible advertiser directly.

You should note that we do not have any control over the other website once You choose to use the links. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which You provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise extreme caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Please note that Our third-party service providers may use billing information such as credit card number and billing address on Our behalf to process the orders.

 

7. STATISTICAL INFORMATION

 

Our servers may collect information about Your computer, including tracking Your IP address, operating system, and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information with the purpose to help with site maintenance and improvements.

We may also process information about which Secura Shield applications You use and how You use them, pages of our website that You visited, the time spent on those pages, information You searched for on our website, access times and dates, and other statistics.

We use this information to produce traffic statistics for the Sites and improving the security and availability of Our Website and services. The information given is not correlated with any personal information including access or track any location-based information from Your device.

 

8. LICENSES.

 

You can manage all Your Secura Shield product licenses using the "Licenses" function by adding Your valid activation code(s) for each product and connect it to the device it is used. We will notify You by email about the product expiring licenses or product auto renewal when You choose to activate the setting on Your Browser.

 

9. SERVICES

 

a) PREMIUM CONTENT.

Secura Shield will ask for Your first name, last name, email and phone number as mandatory personal data to reach the premium content of Our products. These data will be used by Us to provide You with additional information on products, services, and other initiatives such as events, marketing campaigns and promotions which might be of interest to You.

b) FREE TRIALS.

Secura Shield will ask for personal data such as Your first name, last name, phone number and email address when You are testing Our products on free trials version.

The information collected will be used to retrieve the activation code and to remind You of the end of the trial period. You may receive a final reminder and an offer to purchase a full license after 14 days of end trial period.

Any subscription is voluntary, and You may click on “unsubscribe” link to withdraw Your consent or contacting Us by email provided. Upon Your opt-out, we will promptly delete Your information unless You decide to purchase a full license.

c) NEWSLETTERS, FREE PRODUCT UPDATES AND SPECIAL OFFERS.

Signing in for Our Newsletters, Products Updates or Special Offer requires You to provide Your email address and, in some cases, Your name and last name which enable Us to send the additional information about Our products.

Any subscription is voluntary, and You may click on “unsubscribe” link to withdraw Your consent or contacting Us by email provided.

The subscription action will result on Your name and email address to be deleted, and we will no longer send You these kinds of emails unless You sign up again.

10. DATA SUBJECT’S RIGHTS

In Secura Shield, You have the right to ask Us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

You have the right to request for access, erasure, withdraw data protection consent, or rectification on any inaccuracy of Your personal data, and deactivation of cookies set by Our Website.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

11. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 13 and We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers.’

If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

12. CHANGES TO THE SECURA SHIELD PRIVACY POLICY

Secura Shield may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our products and services and customer feedback.

When we make changes to the Privacy Policy, we will revise the date at the top of the Privacy Policy. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

If there are material changes to this Privacy Policy or in how Secura Shield will use Your personal information, Secura Shield will notify either by prominently posting a notice of such changes prior to implementing the change or by directly sending You a notification.

Thus, We recommend visiting this website regularly as this Privacy Policy can be updated due to possible amendments to the law or changes of our internal processes.

13. CONTACT INFORMATION AND INQUIRIES

If You have any questions, comments or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or if You would like to change Your communication preferences, update or review personal information we have about You or withdraw Your consent for the collection, use or disclosure of Your personal information, please email us at legalnotice@securashield.com.au or by sending a letter to:

Australia Office:

Secura Shield Pty Ltd.

Suite 500 

41/ 464 - 480 Kent Street 

SYDNEY 2000, AUSTRALIA  

 

14. PRICING, BILLING, AND PAYMENT
  1. Pricing :Secura Shield Pty Ltd offers a range of great security solution products to meet customer’s needs. You may find all the listed product details and prices on Our Product Page in the Website. If you have purchased Our products on special offer on Your initial term, please be aware that the subscriptions of the Product will be automatically renewed annually on the current non-discounted price listed on Our product page.
  2. Billing ProcessSecura Shield Pty Ltd will charge the customers based on the types of product or products been purchased. All Our Products offer on the Website are on an annual basis. Hence, you will be billed on an annual basis according to the Terms and Condition You have agreed upon the purchase of the Product.
  3. Payments

    You are agreeing to pay Secura Shield Pty Ltd on annual basis as applicable depending on the products You have chosen including all fees for the Services, as set forth on the payments page at the time you confirm the order.

    You will be receiving a Renewal Notice of due payment for the subsequent term by an email prior to the expiry of Your initial term or renewal term of the product purchased. You acknowledge, agree, and authorize Secura Shield Pty Ltd to automatically charge the applicable fee to any credit/debit card(s) that has been added to your account annually or on the renewal term as applicable, unless you choose to cancel or stop using Our Product.

    You must contact Secura Shield Pty Ltd in case the credit card details provided to Secura Shield Pty Ltd has expired or does not permit automatic renewals. We will terminate Your access if You do not renew the Product within thirty (30) days. Please be mindful that it is Your responsibility for ensuring that Your billing information with Secura Shield Pty Ltd is accurate.

  4. Currency

    Secura Shield Pty Ltd offers customers around the world to pay for Products in several different currencies. In any circumstances which your local currency is not supported by your account, the price for Product will be automatically converted, using the applicable exchange rate, at the time of purchase. In the event of any refund of fees being due to you in accordance with the terms of this Agreement, such refund will be converted using the applicable exchange rate at the time of refund. Therefore, Secura Shield Pty Ltd is not liable for any discrepancies or shortfalls in these amounts as a result of a change in the exchange rate.

  5. GST and other taxes

    GST (Goods and Services Tax) and other taxes is a value-added tax on consumer within Australia. All purchase prices include Australian GST (where applicable). GST fees are applicable to all Secura Shield products under the link of Our Websites.

  6. Billing Issues and Support

    You must notify us about any billing problems or discrepancies as soon as you become aware of them. Please always contact Secura Shield Pty Ltd by email via billing@securashield.com.au before attempting a chargeback.

 

15. CANCELLATION AND REFUND POLICY

 

Home Products

 

Secura Shield is committed to maintaining the clients’ satisfaction with Our products by offering fifteen (15) day return policy. We are offering fifteen (15) day money-back guarantee on the purchase of SecuraShield Ultimate Anti-virus Pro with Total Protection, SecuraShield Total Security World Class Protection, SecuraShield Total Security Cloud Premium, and secure shield Anti-Virus Pro Cloud Premium. If you are not satisfied with Our products, we will be happy to give a full refund of the purchase price.

We suggest you utilize our thirty (30) day Free Trial products available on the website before making Your decision to purchase with Us. The services will automatically end after thirty (30) day of the Free Trial period. Our fifteen (15) day return policy will be applied once you purchase Our product upon the completion of the Free Trial Version. Therefore, we give You up to forty-five (45) days to evaluate Our products.

Our fifteen (15) days Refund Policy only applies with the following the terms and conditions:

  • If You choose to cancel Your purchase a within fifteen (15) days of the subscriptions, you will receive a full refund of the payment made.
  • You may choose to terminate immediately or choose to not renew at the end of your term.
  • To request a Refund, please contact our billing department at billing@securashield.com.au
  • The full refund shall be accepted upon Your compliance with, and subject in all respects to, the terms and conditions of the Cancellation and Refund Policy.

 

Business Products

 

SecuraShield is committed to maintaining the clients’ satisfaction with Our products by offering thirty (30) day return policy. We are offering thirty (30) day money-back guarantee on the purchase of SecuraShield Business Endpoint Security and of SecuraShield Business Endpoint Security with ATP. If you are not satisfied with Our products, we will be happy to give a full refund of the purchase price.

We suggest you utilize our thirty (30) day Free Trial products available on the website before making Your decision to purchase with Us. The services will automatically end after 30 days of the Free Trial period. Our thirty (30) day return policy will be applied once you purchase Our product upon the completion of the Free Trial Version. Therefore, we give You up to sixty (60) days to evaluate Our products.

Our thirty (30) days Refund Policy only applies with the following the terms and conditions:

  • If You choose to cancel Your purchase a within thirty (30) days of the subscriptions, you will receive a full refund of the payment made.
  • You may choose to terminate immediately or choose to not renew at the end of your term.
  • To request a Refund, please contact our billing department at billing@securashield.com.au
  • The full refund shall be accepted upon Your compliance with, and subject in all respects to, the terms and conditions of the Cancellation and Refund Policy.